?

Log in

 
 
30 August 2009 @ 11:32 pm
Friends only.  
This is mostly a friends-only journal. Friend me and comment to this post if you would like to be added.

 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
Brazen Hussyevillittletwit on March 3rd, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
...
You totally reviewed my story! I adore you! <3<3<3 By the way, this is that anonymous thirteen-year-old who wrote that Kagura/Miroku that you and Rurouni Star like so much. And your reviews rejuvinated my writing skills, and now I'm totally writing more. Add me? Please? So I can love you guys more? ;_; THANK YOU!!
Victoria: Halo. [bikutoria]bikutoria on March 3rd, 2004 07:04 pm (UTC)
Re: ...
Ahhh, the infamous Dawn author, SnowEyes! It's always good to see an ff.net person in LJ. You're added :) Give love to Thunk, because without her, I wouldn't have been able to find you and spread the love!
Brazen Hussyevillittletwit on March 3rd, 2004 07:31 pm (UTC)
Re: ...
Oh, don't worry, I've been giving Thunk lots of love. Two Inuyasha posters and an entire story dedicated to her should do the trick. ^_~ But yes, she does have a knack for great taste in stories. Half my favorites list is stolen from her... -__-;;
snack - social worker extraordinairesnack on March 4th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
i'm adding you simply because ... well ... yeah. and i like your icons.

yesh.
Victoria: Weapons. [saava]bikutoria on March 4th, 2004 07:20 pm (UTC)
Why thank you! I consider myself an enthusiastic collector of icons. *clicks away* And I'm adding you because...you have a cat in your userinfo. And you consider books weapons. Woohoo!
snack - social worker extraordinairesnack on March 4th, 2004 07:24 pm (UTC)
what's better than a book? you can read it, hide in it, ignore people with it, use quotes out of it, and if they get really freaking annoying... throw it at them. (hardbacks work better for this purpose for obvious reasons).

heh.

i just finished the prequel to da vinci code yesterday. good stuff.
Victoriabikutoria on March 4th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC)
My jaw literally dropped...I had no idea there was a prequel to The Da Vinci Code! I feel shame! Thank you!

Whew, this will be rectified immediately. Spring break comes to catch me up on the world outside of academics!
snack - social worker extraordinairesnack on March 4th, 2004 07:30 pm (UTC)
angels & demons - it's actually quite good & with a better twist! ;)
mishakatt on March 21st, 2004 11:00 pm (UTC)
Did the first one go through?
After your wondeful reviews I just have to add you to my friends list.

I have to finish the fic I'm reading right now then I'll be on to yours. Whee!

Victoriabikutoria on March 22nd, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
Re: Did the first one go through?
Pfft, comments always get screwy in LJ land. You have been added :)
(Anonymous) on March 27th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
Just found your site
Hi Bik, Chiisai-tori here.

I didn't realise you were an MK fan!!! Me too. Shameful for an I/K author, huh? Well, who cares?

Just thought I'd leave a 'hello'. Got any MK fics?
Victoriabikutoria on March 28th, 2004 09:37 am (UTC)
Re: Just found your site
Chiisai-tori! Long time no see! I was thinking about you the other day, 'cause I need to catch up on the K/K action in your latest fic. No, I don't have any M/Ks (although firegazer wants me to write one) but check out her stuff http://www.fanfiction.net/~rurounistar for an MK...or two...and a half.
emanne on March 28th, 2004 09:32 am (UTC)
add me, please. i dig randomness.
Victoria: Glasses. [coffee_day]bikutoria on March 28th, 2004 09:34 am (UTC)
Rock on, you're added. Nice icon!
emanne on March 28th, 2004 09:35 am (UTC)
hee, thanks!
The Harvtheharv on April 6th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC)
can I be your friend?
Victoria: Searing psychological pain. [merky]bikutoria on April 6th, 2004 08:56 am (UTC)

Smartass.
The Harv: kanon ayu and nayukitheharv on April 6th, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
hehehe I thought you would find humor in that ;)
Victoriabikutoria on April 6th, 2004 01:11 pm (UTC)

It amused me greatly.
The Harvtheharv on April 6th, 2004 01:22 pm (UTC)
soooo...back to the original question that you didn't answer.......can I be your friend? ;)
Victoriabikutoria on April 6th, 2004 06:19 pm (UTC)
Aww, you can be my friend if I can be your friend. I learned from Cookie Monster tonight that a friend is someone you give your cookie to.
The Harv: akiritheharv on April 6th, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC)
I really just can't type anything funny cuz i'm laughing to hard about the way that statement sounds. That was priceless.
Victoriabikutoria on April 6th, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC)
...

*thwacks forehead*
cassandrasalvia on May 1st, 2004 10:07 pm (UTC)
Hey there!
I just joined LJ a few days ago and I've been going through names and cracking up at some of the stuff that goes in here. Anyways, a few months ago you put up something about Fibromyalgia humor and I looked to see who had written the stuff and I was stunned because that;s my boyfriend's real name, LMAO! And it sounds like his kind of humor, too, in every way especially since because he was in a car accident he does seem to know tons about drugs and medication. But yeah, just wanted to add that in and put you in my friends list. =)
Victoria: Glasses. [coffee_day]bikutoria on May 2nd, 2004 08:50 am (UTC)
Re: Hey there!
Heh, yeah, I'm a big fan of the FMS forum here in LJ-land, and having humor about it is a lovely thing. Btw, you're added ;)
jamesfgcusabre on August 7th, 2004 03:23 pm (UTC)
Hey i saw in your old entried that you asked for some books to read. I think my favorite author is Bill Bryson. I read a few of his books and a Walk in the woods was great.

Hope you dont mind if I add ya.
Victoria: Bibliophile. [starslikedice]bikutoria on August 7th, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC)
I've never heard of Bill Bryson, so he'll be the next author on my list to check out, after Tim Robbins.

I don't mind at all, in fact, I added you back. You're from the Charlotte county area?
jamesfgcusabre on August 8th, 2004 09:00 am (UTC)
Yep. :-) I grew up in Buffalo but moved to Punta Gorda when I was 16. After I graduated I decided to goto FGCU. I like it there for the most part...but I am just ready to be done with school there. I am ready to go on to the next part of my life.

Thats what I really got from the first Bryson book I read. He is a travel writer for the most part, humorous, but he has many different styles. He even just wrote a really good book about science called "a short history of nearly everything."

He just moved back to America from Britain and decided to hike the Appalacian Trail to reconnect with his roots in America. During the story you learn about his adventures - and in the end you learn that even though it might not have been what you expected it to be - you still completed your goal.

I am not an avid reader like you - but I am trying to read more because it does make me happy.

Well I need to go get ready for work. Have a great day and I will talk to you later.
Victoria: Bibliophile. [starslikedice]bikutoria on August 8th, 2004 04:14 pm (UTC)
I was born and raised in Port Charlotte, and led a nomadic life after high school. It looks like I've settled down for the time being here in Orlando, though.

Your description makes Bryson's writing seem very appealing to me - probably in part because I've wanted to be that sort of writer traveling those sorts of ways. I'll probably push up my next trip to Barnes and Noble, heh.

Have a magical day!
thefallen555 on September 8th, 2004 11:06 pm (UTC)
Please?
Danieldanielmath on August 16th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
yo
can i buy basic learning book from you?
if this is the book
1. CHANCE, LEARNING+BEHAVIOR
New Price: $80.70 Used Price: $60.55
Victoriabikutoria on August 18th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
Sorry, this is the one book I am hanging onto from this semester. Aren't you the guy who was in I/O and Abnormal? I ended up dropping I/O, but Abnormal went well. Good luck getting a book!
Danieldanielmath on August 18th, 2005 12:26 pm (UTC)
i am that guy.
i got an A in those two.
how about you?

HANGING ONTO IT!
:(
ok
thanks anyhow
Victoriabikutoria on August 18th, 2005 12:42 pm (UTC)
A in Abnormal, A in the rest of my courses. Whee!
Danieldanielmath on August 18th, 2005 12:44 pm (UTC)
whee!
i got a damn B+ in res methods.
Victoriabikutoria on August 18th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
Who did you take Research Methods with?
Danieldanielmath on August 18th, 2005 11:39 pm (UTC)
kara cerabino
she's a TA i think
it was at sanford campus


daniel
Victoriabikutoria on August 18th, 2005 11:41 pm (UTC)
Ah, grad students can be tough if they're new at teaching. I haven't heard of her. Who will you be taking Basic Learning with?
Danieldanielmath on August 18th, 2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
lavooy
Victoriabikutoria on August 18th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC)
I just had Lavooy. Be careful - always cc yourself when you e-mail in your assignments. She uses her ucf e-mail address, and you know how those are notorious for their failings. She never received my fourth assignment and I ended up with a B in the class. However, I was able to prove I did turn it in on time and now we're going through the grade change request process.
Danieldanielmath on August 18th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
THANKS FOR THAT!

daniel
Victoriabikutoria on August 18th, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
No problem. Good luck!
the goddamn batmanlo_fi_thriller on September 28th, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)
holy crap, i found another person with a paid account...and they go to my school!
Victoriabikutoria on September 28th, 2005 05:20 am (UTC)
Sorry to disappoint, but I graduated from PCHS in 2001. Hope it's treating you well!
(Deleted comment)
Victoriabikutoria on December 2nd, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
Hooray :) It's like a nice big holiday gift. Thanks, Alix!
Telejectteleject on June 21st, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Hey.
Just saying hey. I added you as an LJ friend.
Victoriabikutoria on June 22nd, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey.
Hey! Just added you back.